BNA2021 available to all!

13th Sep 2021

BNA2021 Festival of Neuroscience (12-15 April 2021) might be over, but we have an exciting opportunity to access and enjoy some of the highlights from the four-day event. 

The BNA are committed to bringing neuroscience to the forefront, and we are delighted to be able to make some of the sessions from the Festival openly available to all.

Benefit from the expertise of a line-up of top international speakers covering a broad range of topics – from neural networks and neurogenesis to consciousness and cellular neurodegeneration.

Click on any of the global plenary lectures and sessions below to watch from the comfort of your own home!

The UK DRI plenary lecture: The cellular phase of Alzheimer’s disease: from genes to glia cells and defects in neurons
Bart De Strooper, UK DRI at UCL, UK

Plenary session: USDNA damage and repair in the brain, throughout life
Fred (Rusty) Gage, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Plenary session: Structure, function, and plasticity of a central glutamatergic synapse 
Peter Jonas, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

Plenary session: Building cortical networks: from molecules to function
Beatriz Rico, King's College London, UK

Plenary session: Real problems and beast machines: predictive processing and conscious experience
Anil Seth, University of Sussex, UK

Plenary: New genetic therapies for neurodegeneration
Sarah Tabrizi, University College London, Institute of Neurology, UK

The Lundbeck Foundation Plenary session: Molecular and Neurobiological Studies in Rett syndrome and other MECP2 disorders
Huda Zoghbi, Baylor College of Medicine, US

Special session: Green neuroscience

  • Charlotte Rae (Chair), University of Sussex, UK 
  • Martin Farley, Green Lab Associates, UK 
  • Anne Urai, Leiden University, Netherlands 
  • Kate Jeffery, University College London, UK 

Special session: BeIncredible with the credibility in Neuroscience Prize Winners

  • Marta Topor, University of Surrey, UK
  • Amy Orben, University of Cambridge, UK  
  • Team Credibility Prize 2021 winner:
  • Malcolm Macleod and Kaitlyn Hair from CAMARADES, University of Edinburgh, UK

The Brain Prize Special Session: Equity, diversity and inclusion and the influence of prizes in neuroscience

  • Tracy Bale (Chair), President of IBRO, and ALBA Director in charge of the Prize nominations working group
  • Martin Meyer, Scientific Programme Director of The Brain Prize
  • Richard Morris, Chairman of The Brain Prize Selection Committee
  • Angela Roberts, Member of the Gruber Neuroscience Prize Selection Advisory Board
  • Emma Yhnell, BNA Committee Representative for Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Workshop: Using R

  • Simon White, MRC Biostatistics Unit, UK
  • Athanasia MowinckelUniversity of Oslo, Norway
  • Delia FuhrmannKings College London, UK
  • Rogier KievitDonders Instittue at Radboud University, The Netherlands 
  • Rik HensonMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, UK

Special session: Lived experience... with dementia

  • Nick Fox, UCL Dementia Research Centre
  • Sophie Leggett

Special session: Lived experience... with Parkinson's disease

  • Stafford Lightman, University of Bristol
  • Matt Eagles

Want to stay connected with our neuroscience community and share the exciting neuroscience research taking place in the UK and internationally? Sign-up here to receive regular news and updates from the BNA. 

< Back to News